L’Orchestre du Monde

Quantum House

22 - 24 Red Lion Court

Fleet Street

LONDON EC4A 3EB

Registered Charity No. 1003265

© 2019 by LODM

  • Tumblr Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

LODM Musicians

LODM musicians are soloists, members of string quartets and chamber ensembles, and principals from the world’s greatest orchestras, including:

 

Academy of Ancient Music

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Allegri Quartet

Badke Quartet

Barbirolli Quartet

Basque National Orchestra, Spain

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Belcea Quartet

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Britten Sinfonia

Brodsky String Quartet

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

City of London Sinfonia.

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra

Dante String Quartet

Doric String Quartet

English Chamber Orchestra

Fibonacci Sequence

Fitzwilliam String Quartet

Gabrieli Consort

Hallé

Hannover Radio Symphony Orchestra

La Serenissima

Lindsay Quartet

London Mozart Players

London Philharmonic Orchestra

London Sinfonietta

London Symphony Orchestra

LSO Brass

Moscow Virtuosi

Nash Ensemble

Northern Sinfonia

Norwegian Radio Symphony Orchestra 

Onyx Brass

Opéra de Paris

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

RTE National Symphony Orchestra

Vellinger Quartet

Zukerman Chamber Players

The Players - October 2018

CONDUCTOR

Janusz Piotrowicz

1st VIOLINS

 

Stephanie Gonley

      (Concert Master)

Ofer Falk

Alicja Śmietana

Martin Gwilym-Jones

Edward Bale

Antonia Kessel

Susie Chen

Nicola Gleed

 

2nd VIOLINS

 

Anna Blackmur

Simon Baggs

Iva Fleischhansova

Joane Chen

Wilma Steenbakkers

Tanya Swiery

 

VIOLAS

 

Paul Silverthorne

Stephen Upshaw

Ruth Gibson

Ugne Tiskute

 

VIOLONCELLOS

 

Pierre Doumenge

Cara Berridge

Reinoud Ford

Aya Halder

 

DOUBLE BASSES

 

Tim Gibbs

 

FLUTES

 

Samuel Coles

June Scott

 

PICCOLO


June Scott

OBOES

 

Roy Carter

Rachel Ingleton

 

COR ANGLAIS

 

Patrick Flanaghan

 

CLARINETS

 

Andrew Marriner

Peter Cigleris

 

BASSOONS

 

Emilie Hultmark

Connie Tanner

 

FRENCH HORNS

 

Anna Douglass

Joe Walters

Elise Campbell

Richard Ashton

Clare Lintott

 

TRUMPETS

 

Ross Brown

John Hutchins

 

TROMBONES

 

Amos Miller

Thomas Scaife

Barry Clements

 

TUBA

 

David Gordon-Shute

 

TIMPANI

 

Ben Hoffnung

 

PERCUSSION

 

Scott Bywater

ORCHESTRA MANAGER

Sally Sparrow